Concerts

Full list of all lunchtime, afternoon and evening concerts.

WSF2018 GALA OPENING CONCERT
TUESDAY 31 JULY 2018 AT UNION CHAPEL LONDON

Time: 20h00 (Doors open 19h00)
Location: Union Chapel, Compton Terrace, Islington, London N1 2UN

Concert Programme:

  1. ZENYOJI Keisuke, shakuhachi – Mukaiji
  2. TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – Midare (YATSUHASHI Kengyo, arr. TANABE Shozan) première
  3. SUTO Shuho, shakuhachi – Sanya Seiran
  4. David Kansuke II WHEELER, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen; SATO Kikuko, koto – Onoe no Matsu (MIYAGI Michio)
  5. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi – Kyorei
  6. John Kaizan NEPTUNE, shakuhachi; Ligeti Quartet: Mandhira de SARAM, violin; Patrick DAWKINS, violin; Richard JONES, viola; Val WELBANKS, cello – Forest Trail and Currents (J. NEPTUNE)
  7. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  8. FURUYA Teruo, KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, MATAMA Kazushi shakuhachi – Watatsumi no Iroko no Miya (FUKUDA Rando)
  9. KAWASE Yosuke, shakuhachi; SASAKI Chikano koto; HAGIOKA Yuko koto;
    WATANABE Okahana, shamisen – Usu no Koe (YAMATO Shorei III)
  10. Riley LEE, shakuhachi; Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi – Shika no Tōne
CONCERTS WEDNESDAY 1 AUGUST 2018
Lunchtime Concert – Golden Oldies/Mixed

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  2. MIURA Ryuho, shakuhachi – Daha
  3. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  4. Elisabeth Reian BENNET, shakuhachitba
  5. SEKI Ichiro, shakuhachi – Kikyo Genso Kyoku (FUKUDA Rando)
Lunchtime Concert – New Sounds

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – Kaei (HOKI Makoto)
  2. Daniel Seisoku LIFERMANN, shakuhachi; Hélène Seiyu CODJO, shakuhachi – Hamori (ATSUKI Sumi)
  3. TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi, tba, koto – Two Moments for Solo Shakuhachi (Marty Regan, 2012)
    I. Shedding Silent Tears; II. Gaze of the Needle
  4. KIKUCHI Naoko, koto – Tori no yo ni (SAWAI Tadao)
  5. KURODA Reison, shakuhachi – Ran-gyoku (HIGO Ichiro)
  6. Suizan LAGROST, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – Ichikotsu (YAMAMOTO Hozan)
Afternoon Concert – Great Solos

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. FUJIYOSHI Etsuzan, shakuhachi – MIYAGAWA Nyozan den Shirabe & Ajikan
  2. KODAMA Hiroyuki, shakuhachi – Betsuden Shika no Tōne
  3. LEE Chuan-Hung, shakuhachi – Tsuru no Sugomori
  4. Michael Chikuzen GOULD, shakuhachi – Bosatsu (TANIGUCHI Yoshinobu)
  5. HOSHIIDA Ichizan, shakuhachi – Kogetsu chō
  6. YAMADA Fumio, shakuhachi – Tōri, Kadozuke
Evening Concert – Mixed Programme

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi – Jinbo Sanya
  2. FUJIYOSHI Etsuzan, shakuhachi – Shirahone Reibo
  3. OBAMA Akihito, KAWAMURA Kizan, KURODA Reison, shakuhachi – A Sketch of Gray Wind (SATO Toshinao)
  4. SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi – Kata Ashi Torii No Eizo (SATO Toshinao)
  5. NOMURA Hozan, shakuhachi – Yoru no Omoi (NAKAO Tozan)
  6. Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi; KIMURA Yoko Reikano, koto – Chidori no Kyoku (YOSHIZAWA Kengyo)
  7. Riley LEE, shakuhachi – Sokkan
  8. KAWASE Yosuke, shakuhachi – Shin no Kyorei
CONCERTS THURSDAY 2 AUGUST 2018
Lunchtime Concert – Great Solos

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. SUTO Shuho, shakuhachi – Shirabe, Sagariha
  2. José Seizan VARGAS, shakuhachi – Shizu
  3. YOSHIKAWA Shigeru, shakuhachi – Kokū
  4. KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi – Mine no Tsuki (NAKAO Tozan)
  5. ISO Genmyo, shakuhachi – Oborozuki (TSUNODA Rogetsu)
  6. TAJIMA Tadashi, shakuhachi – Tsuru no Sugomori
Lunchtime Concert – New Horizons

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. James Nyoraku SCHLEFER, shakuhachi; Kenneth WOODS, cello –  Sidewalk Dances (J. SCHLEFER)
  2. Marco LIENHARD, shakuhachi; Steve COHN, shakuhachi; HIROTA Joji, taiko – Trio Improvisation
  3. OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi; Steve NOBLE, percussion – Duo Improvisation
  4. Anne NORMAN, shakuhachi – Whispered Shadows/影のささやき (A. NORMAN) première
  5. ENOMOTO Shusui, shakuhachi; Tim HODGKINSON, clarinet/lap steel guitar – Duo Improvisation
Afternoon Concert – Ronnie Nyogetsu SELDIN Memorial Concert

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi – Mujushin Kyoku (JIN Nyodo)
  2. James Nyoraku SCHLEFER, shakuhachi – Brooklyn Sanya (J. SCHLEFER)
  3. Vlastislav MATOUSEK, shakuhachi; Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi; Kiku DAY, shakuhachi;Jim FRANKLIN, shakuhachi; Veronika MATOUSEK, voice – Aleatorica for 4 Shakuhachi, with (parallel) Via Prophetiae (V. MATOUSEK)
  4. TAKEO Izumi, shakuhachiSan’ya (Mountain Valley)
  5. SABU Orimo, shakuhachi – Improvisation
  6. Suizan LAGROST, shakuhachi – Three Haikus (John PALMER)
  7. Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi – Byō (HIROSE Ryohei)
Evening Concert – Mixed Programme

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

Foyer, pre-concert: Perry Yung – Breath

  1. KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, shakuhachi – San’an
  2. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  3. OKUDA Atsuya, shakuhachi – Kyū Myōan Shinpo Ryū Betsuden Tsuru no Sugomori
  4. Clive BELL, shakuhachi; Jim FRANKLIN, shakuhachi/ live electronics – Improvisation for two shakuhachi and live electronics
  5. SHIMURA Zenpo, shakuhachi – Takiochi
  6. John Kaizan NEPTUNE, shakuhachi; NOMURA Hozan, shakuhachi; TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi – Roots and Branches (J. NEPTUNE)
  7. FURUYA Teruo, KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, MATAMA Kazushi, shakuhachi – Dai San Fudo (KINEYA Seiho)
  8. MIZUNO Kohmei, shakuhachi; KURAHASHI Ayako, shamisen – Kurokami (KOIDE Ichijuro I, d.1800 / KINEYA Sakichi)
CONCERTS FRIDAY 3 AUGUST 2018
Lunchtime Concert – New Horizons

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi; tba, percussion – Wheat (Frank DENYER)
  2. Emmanuelle ROUAUD, shakuhachi; TAKAHASHI Gaho, koto – I thought about Eva (Henri ALGADAFE) première
  3. Véronique PIRON, shakuhachi; Lydia DOMANCICH, piano – Treuzell (Footbridge) (L. Domancich / V. Piron, 2018) première
  4. Kiku DAY, shakuhachi – Woman with Jinashi Shakuhachi (Frank DENYER)
  5. ZENYOJI Keisuke, shakuhachi – Yō (TAKAHASHI Kumiko)
  6. KURODA Reison, shakuhachi – Winged Play (Frank DENYER)
Lunchtime Concert – Great Solos/Golden Oldies

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. DAN Shinku, shakuhachi – Minamoto no Unkai den Ajikan
  2. TAJIMA Tadashi, shakuhachi – Yamagoe
  3. MIZUNO Kohmei, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen; SATO Kikuko, koto – Kaji Makurat (YAEZAKI Kengyo / KIKUOKA Kengyo)
  4. Horacio CURTI, shakuhachi – Sokkan
  5. ISHIKAWA Toshimitsu, shakuhachi – Shingetsu
Afternoon Concert – Great Solos

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Michael Chikuzen GOULD, shakuhachi – Suzuru
  2. SUTO Shuho, shakuhachi – Matsukaze no Shirabe, Matsukaze
  3. NOMURA Hozan, shakuhachi – Iwashimizu (NAKAO Tozan)
  4. YAMADA Fumio, shakuhachi – Hachigaeshi
  5. Hélène Seiyu CODJO, shakuhachi; Daniel Seisoku LIFERMANN, shakuhachi – Renbo Sugomori (arrang. FUKUDA Teruhisa)
  6. SEIAN Genshin, shakuhachi; Daniel RIBBLE, shakuhachi – Myōan Shika no Tōne
Evening Concert – Mixed Programme

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. David Kansuke II WHEELER, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen; SATO Kikuko, koto – Mama no Kawa (KIKUOKA Kengyo)
  2. OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi – Getsumei Sansui (OBAMA Akihito)
  3. Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi; Koto: WATANABE Okahana, koto; SASAKI Chikano, koto; HAGIOKA Yuko, shamisen – Nasuno (YAMADA Kengyo)
  4. ISHIKAWA Toshimitsu, shakuhachi – Ichijo (KINEYA Seiho)
  5. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  6. FUJIYOSHI Etsuzan, shakuhachi – TAKAHASHI Kuzan den Oshū Reihō
  7. MATAMA Kazushi, shakuhachi – Daha
  8. Richard STAGG shakuhachi, Octandre Ensemble – After the Rain (Frank DENYER)
CONCERTS SATURDAY 4 AUGUST 2018
Lunchtime Concert – Golden Oldies/Great Solos

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Gunnar Jinmei LINDER, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen – Kiku no Tsuyu (HIROHASHI Koto)
  2. KODAMA Hiroyuki, shakuhachi – Nana-dan Tsuru no Sugomori
  3. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  4. OKUDA Atsuya, shakuhachi – Nerisaji
  5. Michael Soumei COXALL, shakuhachi; KITAMURA Keiko, koto – Yoru no Uta (HISAMOTO Genchi)
Lunchtime Concert – New Horizons

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Elizabeth BROWN – Dialect (E. BROWN) première
  2. Zac ZINGER, shakuhachi; Alan BENZIE, piano – Jazz improvisation
  3. Adrian FREEDMAN, shakuhachi – Seijaku, Stillness (A. FREEDMAN)
  4. ORIMO Sabu, shakuhachi; Jennifer ALLUM, violin – Duo Improvisation
  5. HOSHIIDA Ichizan, shakuhachitba
  6. KURODA Reison, shakuhachi; John EDWARDS, double bass – Duo Improvisation
Afternoon Concert – New Sounds/New Horizons

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, shamisen – Kai (MIYAZAKI M.) première
  2. Steve COHN, shakuhachi – Solo improvisation: One Man’s Language
  3. SEKI Ichiro, shakuhachi; KURODA Reison, shakuhachi; KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi; OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi – Composition for 4 shakuhachi based on Japanese folksongs (SEKI I.) première
  4. Horacio CURTI, shakuhachi – Interludes from ‘Home is Now’ (H. CURTI)
  5. Cornelius BOOTS, shakuhachi – Green Swampy Water (C. BOOTS)
  6. Jim FRANKLIN, shakuhachi & electronics – Bata-kusai (Daniel Ross, 2018) première
WSF2018 Grand Finale Concert – Mixed Programme

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

Foyer, pre-concert: Komuso troupe – Tamuke

  1. GROUP PIECE, Participants & Soloists – A Thousand Bamboo in a Dancing Wind (Verity Lane) commissioned by WSF2018 première
  2. David Kansuke II WHEELER, shakuhachi; WATANABE Okahana, koto; HAGIOKA Yuko, koto; SASAKI Chikanoshamisen – Ōmi Hakkei (YAMADA Kengyo)
  3. ISHIKAWA Toshimitu, shakuhachi; KIKUCHI Naoko, koto – Kagen Hisho (HIGO Ichiro)
  4. Winner of Hōgaku Journal International Shakuhachi Competition – tba
  5. KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – Zangetsu (Minezaki KOTO)
  6. FURUYA Teruo, KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, MATAMA Kazushi, shakuhachi – Fudo (KINEYA Seiho)
  7. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi; TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi; KIMURA Yoko Reikano, shamisen; KIKUCHI Naoko, MIYAZAKI Mieko, KITAMURA Keiko, KURAHASHI Ayako; KIMURA Yoko Reikano; TAKAHASHI Gaho kotos (13- and 17-string); George Barton, percussion – Shakuhachi Concerto (Marty REGAN) première
  8. SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi; KIKUCHI Naoko, jushichigen – Dosei (SAWAI Hikaru)
  9. Riley LEE, shakuhachi – Raft Song at Sunrise (Ross EDWARDS)
  10. ZENYOJI Keisuke , shakuhachi; WATANABE Okahana, koto; HAGIOKA Yuko, koto; SASAKI Chikano, shamisen – Matsukaze (NAKANOSHIMA Kengyo)
  11. FURUYA Teruo, shakuhachi – Ukigumo
Late Evening Concerts
A concert programme curated from participants' proposals
Late Evening Concert 1 – Thursday 2 August 2018

Time: 21h45 – 22h45
Location: Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building

Concert Programme:

  1. Tatiana RIVERA, shakuhachi; Dmitry KALININ, shakuhachitba
  2. Joke VERDOOLD, shakuhachi; Albert Jan SCHOUTEN, violin – Inori no Wa (J. VERDOOLD) première
  3. JIN Huxing, shakuhachi – Flute in Love
  4. Rachel RUDICH, shakuhachitba
  5. Danilo TOMIC, shakuhachi – 1. Line-crossing Ceremony, 2. Quiescence After Storm, 3. Cape of Good Hope
Late Evening Concert 2 – Friday 3 August 2018

Time: 21h45 – 22h45
Location: Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building

Concert Programme:

  1. Dietmar Ippu HERRIGER, shakuhachi; ISO Genmyo, shakuhachi – Itchoken Shika no Tōne
  2. TAKAHASHI Renkaizan, shakuhachi; TAKAHASHI Gaho, koto; TAKAHASHI Utaiku, shamisen – Kurokami
  3. Rob FOSTER, shakuhachi –  tba
  4. Marek Kimei MATVIJA shakuhachi – Ōshū Saji
OPEN MIC
Sign-up at 1st day Main Registration
Late Evening Open Mic – Wednesday 1 August 2018

Time: 21h45 – 22h45
Location: Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building

Concert Programme:

The open mic concert on day 1 is open to participants who are not invited teachers or performers at WSF2018. Time is limited, as the space is only available for 1 1/2 hours. Participants may apply to perform directly after registration on the morning of 1st August.

In order to maximise the number of performers, each player or group will have a maximum of 5 minutes performing time and 1 minute to move on and off stage.

Please note, on our  Shakuhachi Terms page you can find out more about the specific terminology and expressions used in shakuhachi music and Japanese music in general.

UNION CHAPEL LONDON
GOLDSMITHS GREAT HALL
Deptford Town Hall
ST JAMES HATCHAM BUILDING
bottom-komuso-300x300