コンサート

コンサート(ランチタイム・午後・夕方)の全リスト

WSF2018 ガラ・オープニング・コンサート
2018年7月31日 ユニオン・チャペル ロンドン

Time: 20h00 (Doors open 19h00)
Location: Union Chapel, Compton Terrace, Islington, London N1 2UN

Concert Programme:

  1. ZENYOJI Keisuke, shakuhachi – Mukaiji
  2. TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – (YATSUHASHI Kengyo, arr. TANABE Shozan) première
  3. SUTO Shuho, shakuhachi – Sanya Seiran
  4. David Kansuke II WHEELER, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen; SATO Kikuko, koto – Onoe no Matsu (MIYAGI Michio)
  5. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi – Kyorei
  6. John Kaizan NEPTUNE, shakuhachi; Ligeti Quartet: Mandhira de SARAM, violin; Patrick DAWKINS, violin; Richard JONES, viola; Val WELBANKS, cello – Forest Trail and Currents (J. NEPTUNE)
  7. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  8. FURUYA Teruo, KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, MATAMA Kazushi shakuhachi – Watatsumi no Iroko no Miya (FUKUDA Rando)
  9. KAWASE Yosuke, shakuhachi; SASAKI Chikano koto; HAGIOKA Yuko koto;
    WATANABE Okahana, shamisen – Usu no Koe (YAMATO Shorei III)
  10. Riley LEE, shakuhachi; Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi – Shika no Tōne
2018年8月1日(水) コンサート
Lunchtime Concert – Golden Oldies/Mixed

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  2. MIURA Ryuho, shakuhachi – Daha
  3. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  4. Elisabeth Reian BENNET, shakuhachitba
  5. SEKI Ichiro, shakuhachi – Kikyo Genso Kyoku (FUKUDA Rando)
ランチタイム・コンサート
不朽の名曲

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – Kaei (HOKI Makoto)
  2. Daniel Seisoku LIFERMANN, shakuhachi; Hélène Seiyu CODJO, shakuhachi – Hamori (ATSUKI Sumi)
  3. TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi, tba, koto – Two Moments for Solo Shakuhachi (Marty Regan, 2012)
    I. Shedding Silent Tears; II. Gaze of the Needle
  4. KIKUCHI Naoko, koto – Tori no yo ni (SAWAI Tadao)
  5. KURODA Reison, shakuhachi – Ran-gyoku (HIGO Ichiro)
  6. Suizan LAGROST, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – Ichikotsu (YAMAMOTO Hozan)
午後のコンサート・ 偉大なソロ曲

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. FUJIYOSHI Etsuzan, shakuhachi – MIYAGAWA Nyozan den Shirabe & Ajikan
  2. KODAMA Hiroyuki, shakuhachi – Betsuden Shika no Tōne
  3. LEE Chuan-Hung, shakuhachi – Tsuru no Sugomori
  4. Michael Chikuzen GOULD, shakuhachi – Bosatsu (TANIGUCHI Yoshinobu)
  5. HOSHIIDA Ichizan, shakuhachi – Kogetsu chō
  6. YAMADA Fumio, shakuhachi – Tōri, Kadozuke
夕方のコンサート・混合プログラム

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi – Jinbo Sanya
  2. FUJIYOSHI Etsuzan, shakuhachi – Shirahone Reibo
  3. OBAMA Akihito, KAWAMURA Kizan, KURODA Reison, shakuhachi – A Sketch of Gray Wind (SATO Toshinao)
  4. SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi – Kata Ashi Torii No Eizo (SATO Toshinao)
  5. NOMURA Hozan, shakuhachi – Yoru no Omoi (NAKAO Tozan)
  6. Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi; KIMURA Yoko Reikano, koto – Chidori no Kyoku (YOSHIZAWA Kengyo)
  7. Riley LEE, shakuhachi – Sokkan
  8. KAWASE Yosuke, shakuhachi – Shin no Kyorei
2018年8月2日(木) コンサート
ランチタイム・コンサート
偉大なソロ曲

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. SUTO Shuho, shakuhachi – Shirabe, Sagariha
  2. José Seizan VARGAS, shakuhachi – Shizu
  3. YOSHIKAWA Shigeru, shakuhachi – Kokū
  4. KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi – Mine no Tsuki (NAKAO Tozan)
  5. ISO Genmyo, shakuhachi – Oborozuki (TSUNODA Rogetsu)
  6. TAJIMA Tadashi, shakuhachi – Tsuru no Sugomori
ランチタイム・コンサート
尺八の新境地

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. James Nyoraku SCHLEFER, shakuhachi; Kenneth WOODS, cello – Sidewalk Dances (J. SCHLEFER)
  2. Marco LIENHARD, shakuhachi; Steve COHN, shakuhachi; HIROTA Joji, taiko – Trio Improvisation
  3. OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi; Steve NOBLE, percussion – Duo Improvisation
  4. Anne NORMAN, shakuhachi – Whispered Shadows/影のささやき (A. NORMAN) première
  5. ENOMOTO Shusui, shakuhachi; Tim HODGKINSON, clarinet/lap steel guitar – Duo Improvisation
午後のコンサート・尺八の新曲

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi – Mujushin Kyoku (JIN Nyodo)
  2. James Nyoraku SCHLEFER, shakuhachi – Brooklyn Sanya (J. SCHLEFER)
  3. Vlastislav MATOUSEK, shakuhachi; Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi; Kiku DAY, shakuhachi;Jim FRANKLIN, shakuhachi; Veronika MATOUSEK, voice – Aleatorica for 4 Shakuhachi, with (parallel) Via Prophetiae (V. MATOUSEK)
  4. TAKEO Izumi, shakuhachiSan’ya (Mountain Valley)
  5. SABU Orimo, shakuhachi – Improvisation
  6. Suizan LAGROST, shakuhachi – Three Haikus (John PALMER)
  7. Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi – Byō (HIROSE Ryohei)
夕方のコンサート・混合プログラム

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

Foyer, pre-concert: Perry Yung – Breath

  1. KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, shakuhachi – San’an
  2. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  3. OKUDA Atsuya, shakuhachi – Kyū Myōan Shinpo Ryū Betsuden Tsuru no Sugomori
  4. Clive BELL, shakuhachi; Jim FRANKLIN, shakuhachi/ live electronics – Improvisation for two shakuhachi and live electronics
  5. SHIMURA Zenpo, shakuhachi – Takiochi
  6. John Kaizan NEPTUNE, shakuhachi; NOMURA Hozan, shakuhachi; TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi – Roots and Branches (J. NEPTUNE)
  7. FURUYA Teruo, KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, MATAMA Kazushi, shakuhachi – Dai San Fudo (KINEYA Seiho)
  8. MIZUNO Kohmei, shakuhachi; KURAHASHI Ayako, shamisen – Kurokami (KOIDE Ichijuro I, d.1800 / KINEYA Sakichi)
2018年8月3日(金) コンサート
ランチタイム・コンサート
尺八の新境地

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi; tba, percussion – Wheat (Frank DENYER)
  2. Emmanuelle ROUAUD, shakuhachi; TAKAHASHI Gaho, koto – I thought about Eva (Henri ALGADAFE) première
  3. Véronique PIRON, shakuhachi; Lydia DOMANCICH, piano – Treuzell (Footbridge) (L. Domancich / V. Piron, 2018) première
  4. Kiku DAY, shakuhachi – Woman with Jinashi Shakuhachi (Frank DENYER)
  5. ZENYOJI Keisuke, shakuhachi – Yō (TAKAHASHI Kumiko)
  6. KURODA Reison, shakuhachi – Winged Play (Frank DENYER)
ランチタイム・コンサート
尺八の新曲

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. DAN Shinku, shakuhachi – Minamoto no Unkai den Ajikan
  2. TAJIMA Tadashi, shakuhachi – Yamagoe
  3. MIZUNO Kohmei, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen; SATO Kikuko, koto – Kaji Makurat (YAEZAKI Kengyo / KIKUOKA Kengyo)
  4. Horacio CURTI, shakuhachi – Sokkan
  5. ISHIKAWA Toshimitsu, shakuhachi – Shingetsu
午後のコンサート・ 偉大なソロ曲

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Michael Chikuzen GOULD, shakuhachi – Suzuru
  2. SUTO Shuho, shakuhachi – Matsukaze no Shirabe, Matsukaze
  3. NOMURA Hozan, shakuhachi – Iwashimizu (NAKAO Tozan)
  4. YAMADA Fumio, shakuhachi – Hachigaeshi
  5. Hélène Seiyu CODJO, shakuhachi; Daniel Seisoku LIFERMANN, shakuhachi – Renbo Sugomori (arrang. FUKUDA Teruhisa)
  6. SEIAN Genshin, shakuhachi; Daniel RIBBLE, shakuhachi – Myōan Shika no Tōne
夕方のコンサート・混合プログラム

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. David Kansuke II WHEELER, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen; SATO Kikuko, koto – Mama no Kawa (KIKUOKA Kengyo)
  2. OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi – Getsumei Sansui (OBAMA Akihito)
  3. Christopher Yohmei BLASDEL, shakuhachi; Koto: WATANABE Okahana, koto; SASAKI Chikano, koto; HAGIOKA Yuko, shamisen – Nasuno (YAMADA Kengyo)
  4. ISHIKAWA Toshimitsu, shakuhachi – Ichijo (KINEYA Seiho)
  5. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  6. FUJIYOSHI Etsuzan, shakuhachi – TAKAHASHI Kuzan den Oshū Reihō
  7. MATAMA Kazushi, shakuhachi – Daha
  8. Richard STAGG shakuhachi, Octandre Ensemble – Ajikan or After the Rain (Frank DENYER)
2018年8月4日(土) コンサート
Lunchtime Concert – Golden Oldies/Great Solos

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Gunnar Jinmei LINDER, shakuhachi; FUJIMOTO Akiko, shamisen – Kiku no Tsuyu (HIROHASHI Koto)
  2. KODAMA Hiroyuki, shakuhachi – Nana-dan Tsuru no Sugomori
  3. Aomori Min’yō Association & The Min’yō Team – Min’yō (folk songs)
  4. OKUDA Atsuya, shakuhachi – Nerisaji
  5. Michael Soumei COXALL, shakuhachi; KITAMURA Keiko, koto – Yoru no Uta (HISAMOTO Genchi)
ランチタイム・コンサート
尺八の新境地

Time: 13h00 – 14h00

Location: St. James Hatcham Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. Elizabeth BROWN – Dialect (E. BROWN) première
  2. Zac ZINGER, shakuhachi; Alan BENZIE, piano – Jazz improvisation
  3. Adrian FREEDMAN, shakuhachi – Seijaku, Stillness (A. FREEDMAN)
  4. ORIMO Sabu, shakuhachi; Jennifer ALLUM, violin – Duo Improvisation
  5. HOSHIIDA Ichizan, shakuhachitba
  6. KURODA Reison, shakuhachi; John EDWARDS, double bass – Duo Improvisation
午後のコンサート・ 不朽の名曲 /尺八の新境地

Time: 17h00 – 18h15

Location: Deptford Town Hall, Council Chamber, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

  1. TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, shamisen – Kai (MIYAZAKI M.) première
  2. Steve COHN, shakuhachi – Solo improvisation: One Man’s Language
  3. SEKI Ichiro, shakuhachi; KURODA Reison, shakuhachi; KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi; OBAMA Akihito, shakuhachi – Composition for 4 shakuhachi based on Japanese folksongs (SEKI I.) première
  4. Horacio CURTI, shakuhachi – Interludes from ‘Home is Now’ (H. CURTI)
  5. Cornelius BOOTS, shakuhachi – Green Swampy Water (C. BOOTS)
  6. Jim FRANKLIN, shakuhachi & electronics – Bata-kusai (Daniel Ross, 2018) première
WSF2018 Closing Concert – Mixed Programme

Time: 20h00 – 21h30

Location: The Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths

Concert Programme:

Foyer, pre-concert: Komuso troupe – Tamuke

  1. GROUP PIECE, Participants & Soloists – A Thousand Bamboo in a Dancing Wind (Verity Lane) commissioned by WSF2018 première
  2. David Kansuke II WHEELER, shakuhachi; WATANABE Okahana, koto; HAGIOKA Yuko, koto; SASAKI Chikanoshamisen – Ōmi Hakkei (YAMADA Kengyo)
  3. ISHIKAWA Toshimitu, shakuhachi; KIKUCHI Naoko, koto – Kagen Hisho (HIGO Ichiro)
  4. Winner of Hōgaku Journal International Shakuhachi Competition – tba
  5. KAWAMURA Kizan, shakuhachi; MIYAZAKI Mieko, koto – Zangetsu (Minezaki KOTO)
  6. FURUYA Teruo, KAKIZAKAI Kaoru, MATAMA Kazushi, shakuhachi – Fudo (KINEYA Seiho)
  7. KURAHASHI Yodo II, shakuhachi; TANABE Shozan, shakuhachi; SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi; KIMURA Yoko Reikano, shamisen; KIKUCHI Naoko, MIYAZAKI Mieko, KITAMURA Keiko, KURAHASHI Ayako; KIMURA Yoko Reikano; TAKAHASHI Gaho kotos (13- and 17-string); George Barton, percussion – Shakuhachi Concerto (Marty REGAN) première
  8. SUGAWARA Kuniyoshi, shakuhachi; KIKUCHI Naoko, jushichigen – Dosei (SAWAI Hikaru)
  9. Riley LEE, shakuhachi – Raft Song at Sunrise (Ross EDWARDS)
  10. ZENYOJI Keisuke , shakuhachi; WATANABE Okahana, koto; HAGIOKA Yuko, koto; SASAKI Chikano, shamisen – Matsukaze (NAKANOSHIMA Kengyo)
  11. FURUYA Teruo, shakuhachi – Ukigumo
Late Evening Concerts
A concert programme curated from participants' proposals
Late Evening Concert 1 – Thursday 2 August 2018

Time: 21h30 – 22h30
Location: tba
Concert Programme:

  1. Tatiana RIVERA, shakuhachi; Dmitry KALININ, shakuhachitba
  2. Joke VERDOOLD, shakuhachi; Albert Jan SCHOUTEN, violin – Inori no Wa (J. VERDOOLD) première
  3. JIN Huxing, shakuhachi – Flute in Love
  4. Rachel RUDICH, shakuhachitba
  5. Danilo TOMIC, shakuhachi – 1. Line-crossing Ceremony, 2. Quiescence After Storm, 3. Cape of Good Hope
Late Evening Concert 2 – Friday 3 August 2018

Time: 21h45 – 22h45
Location: Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building

Concert Programme:

  1. Dietmar Ippu HERRIGER, shakuhachi; ISO Genmyo, shakuhachi – Itchoken Shika no Tōne
  2. TAKAHASHI Renkaizan, shakuhachi; TAKAHASHI Gaho, koto; TAKAHASHI Utaiku, shamisen – Kurokami
  3. Rob FOSTER, shakuhachi –  tba
  4. Marek Kimei MATVIJA shakuhachi – Ōshū Saji
OPEN MIC
Sign-up at 1st day Main Registration
Late Evening Open Mic – Wednesday 1 August 2018

Time: 21h45 – 22h45
Location: Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building

Concert Programme:

The open mic concert on day 1 is open to participants who are not invited teachers or performers at WSF2018. Time is limited, as the space is only available for 1 1/2 hours. Participants may apply to perform directly after registration on the morning of 1st August.

In order to maximise the number of performers, each player or group will have a maximum of 5 minutes performing time and 1 minute to move on and off stage.

尺八音楽や日本音楽全般の詳しい関連表現については 尺八用語集 のページをご参照ください。

ユニオン・チャペル ロンドン
ゴールドスミス グレイト ホール
デットフォード タウンホール
セイント ジェイムス ハッチャム ビル
bottom-komuso-300x300